Hall of Fame

Do you know someone who has significantly advanced the status of the advertising profession in New Jersey?

Recognize and celebrate those who have demonstrated leadership, creativity, and professional integrity. See our nomination form linked on the right for the full list of criteria and instructions on how to nominate someone for induction into the 2024 Advertising Hall of Fame of New Jersey.

Award ceremony: June 5, 2024 • The Highlawn, West Orange, NJ

Click below to download
nomination form:

Nominations
must be received
by March 15, 2024

2022 Photo Gallery:

Congratulations to the 2022 inductees

Gerard (Jerry) Artz

Frank P. Giarratano

Lawrence H. Krampf

Larry M. Weiner

Robert J. Wislocky

HALL OF FAME REUNION AND COCKTAIL RECEPTION

June 29th 2023
at the Highlawn

History

Launched over a quarter of a century ago with a mission to recognize the contributions of communications professionals from every walk of life had made to the industry, the New Jersey Advertising Hall of Fame has inducted such legends as John B. Gambling, Leonard Dreyfuss, Emanuel London and George H. Gallup.

Other past recipients have come from a wide variety of disciplines including the media, advertising agencies, market research, public relations, out-of-home, and marketing. Sponsored by the New Jersey Advertising Club, the Hall of Fame was founded in 1981 by then president, Arden Davis Melick, a public relations practitioner formerly with Brooklyn Union Gas.

Here are all of the previous inductees to the Advertising Hall of Fame of New Jersey:

2019

Patrick Brightman, 3E Public Relations
Gary Denburg, GarDen Printing
Jerry Kaulius, JK Design
John Lonsdorf, R&J Strategic Communications

Click here to view photos from the 2019 Hall of Fame.

2018

Donna Bonavita – Bonavita Design LLC
Larry Durst – MarketSmith, Inc.
Collette Liantonio – Concepts TV Productions
Barry Schiro – CBA Industries, Inc.
Angelo Valente – Partnership for a Drug-Free New Jersey

2017

David H. Fink – The David Henry Agency
Sean and Debra Looney – Looney Advertising
Steve Ratti – The Ratti Report
Ken Musto – Brand Kitchen

2016

Sally Glick – Sobel & Co., Inc.
Tom Marguccio – SCG Advertising & Public Relations
Ed Kessel – Sound Imagination, Inc.
Jessica Levin – Seven Degrees Communication, Inc.
Monica Smith – Marketsmith, Inc.

2015

Don Christensen – Christensen Tamburri Communications
Karen Gozzi – Wakefern Food Corp
Amy Lear – New Jersey Newspaper Network
Sandra Schler – American Cancer Society

2014

Dennis Kane – Amboy Bank
Jan Talamo – The Star Group
Simon Kaplan – Crest Furniture
William Carlos – AVOW Communications

2013

Dennis Bone – Montclair State University
Jay Petrie – Star-Ledger
Peter Connolly – St. Peter’s Healthcare
Steve Kalafer – Flemington Car & Truck Country Family of Dealerships

2012

Allan Grant – Words & Music
Allegra Sandelli – TD Bank
Brian Ganton – Brian J. Ganton & Associates
David Scelba – SGW

2011

Adam Schnitzler – The S3 Agency
Len Muscarella – imedia, inc.
Richard Vezza – The Star-Ledger
Shannon Morris – Sigma Group
Veronica “Nikki” Fielding – Digital Brand Expressions



2010

AJ Khubani – TeleBrands
Caryl Linett – Linett & Harrison
Robert C. Provost – The Star-Ledger

2009

Denise Blasevick- – The S3 Agency
James Smith – Smith Design
Laura Johnson – News12 New Jersey

2008

Curt Fissel – Voices & Visions
Daryl Rand – Harrison/Rand Advertising
Ileene Greene –  MarketShare Communications

2007

Allan Gorman – AGCD
Grace DePaola – Verizon Wireless
Karen DeLuca – Block DeCorso
Rick Bonelli – Sunspots Creative
Wendy Flanagan – MurrayMedia

2006

Debra Taeschler – Grafica
Elizabeth Christopherson – New Jersey Network
Linda Rosanio – The Star Group
Patricia Tesman – Gianettino & Meredith
Robert Ryan – CMYK Printing

2005

Deb DiGregorio – Camares
Edward J. Efchak – The Record
John P. Manos
Karl G. Dentino
Phillip H. Roberts – NJ Broadcasters Association

2004

Arden D. Melick – Brooklyn Union Gas
Milton Lewis – Lewis Advertising
Suzanne Poor – Miller/Poor Associates

2003

Leonard Brown – Keyes Martin
Lewis Kraut – Union Hill Printing

2002

John Leonardi – BRUSHfire
Kay Ritta – Ritta & Associates
Ralph Gonzalez – Miller/Poor Associates

1995

Joseph Goryeb – Champion Mortgage
Richard J. Gillespie – Gillespie Advertising
Walter Guarino – SGW

1994

John J. Murphy – PSE&G
Owen M. O’Sullivan – O’Sullivan Advertising Agency

1993

Richard A. Cross – PSEG
Thomas J. Ferguson – Thomas G. Ferguson Associates Inc.


1991

Dana Dowd Williams – Fidelity Union Bank
Don Johnson – Johnson & Simpson
Milton Simpson – Johnson & Simpson
Shirlee Wenzel – Wenzel & Co. Inc.

1990

Edward J. Schwartz – Bell Atlantic
Joseph M. Deitz – CBC J.M. Kesslinger & Associates
Ward H. Nessen – Arrow Typographers

1989

Hyman Levy – Reichenstein Advertising
Mary Lou Wallace – Cablemedia
Ron R. Vrba – Bozell/Jacobs
William N. Scheer – Willian N. Scheer Advertising Agency Inc.

1988

Dan Gaby – Keyes Martin Gaby Linett
Douglas Turner – Turner Agency
William Falcone, Jr. –  Falcone & Associates

1987

George Black – Black Russell Morris / Bozell/Jacobs
George D. Meredith – Gianettino & Meredith
Ron Gianettino – Gianettino & Meredith

1986

Harold L. Harrison – Harrison Advertising
Martin Steinhardt – Keyes Martin Gaby Linett

1985

Henry E. Arnsdorf – Prudential
Jack Poppele – WOR

1984

Harry O’Mealia – Trust Company
Lawrence Herbert – Pantone, Inc.
Zal Venet – Venet Advertising

1983

George H. Gallup – The Gallup Organization
Harry Devlin
Jean Geiger
John B. Gambling – WWOR
Leonard Dreyfuss

1982

Calvin Louderback
Charles Dallas Reach – Charles Dallas Reach Company
Emanuel London – Williams & London Advertising